Name:Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works Buildings

Site of buildings shown on early 20th century map at Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Group of buildings shown on early 20th century map at Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works. A rectilinear reservoir is shown to the north, a 'Level' to the east, a 'Shaft' to the east and a 'Tamway' to the south

Site visited on 15th May 1979. The concrete foundations of the Hemerdon and Broomage clayworks buildings stand on the slopes of the modern Stockers Pool. Two buildings marked on map at SX57556006 and SX57586004 are buried below clay waste and are no longer visible.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 1363697 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343746.

The concrete foundations of buildings and partly covered Rocker Beam pump associated with the abandoned Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works are centred at SX57606020. They stand in dense vegetation on the slopes of Stockers Pool.

Fletcher, M., 2002, The Archaeological Landscape of Crownhill Down and Ridding Down: Survey Report, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV343412.

Other details: Figures 3 and 5 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Dyer, M. J., 2011, Archaeological Recording of an Extension to Headon West Quarry, 30-36 (Report - Survey). SDV348045.

The site of the engine house shown on early 20th century maps was visible as a level area of grass, completely free of tips. The east elevation of the building was still standing to a height of 3 metres in places. Extensive remains of the structure were exposed, including walls, concrete/mortar floors, engine bases, and cast iron and ceramic pipe runs. These represent the latest phase of the building, before the closure of the pit in 1942 (the structure was demolished and levelled some time after this). See report for full details. Other details: Figures 6-8, 12, 19-21; photos 3, 5, 20-26.