Name:Extractive pit or mine workings at Little Tor, Gulworthy

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork, interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century extractive pit or mine, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. It had likely passed out of use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Wheal Emma (Copper & Arsenic)’ are shown in proximity to the northwest.

A curvilinear earthwork pit is visible.

A curvilinear pit, circa 44m long by 25m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Wheal Emma (Copper & Arsenic)’ are shown in proximity to the northwest. It is therefore interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century extractive pit or mine possibly associated with Wheal Emma (MDV3862) which had likely passed out of use by late 19th century.

Unidentified circular feature outlined by denuded banks may be old mine workings. SX 44131 73594.