Name:Catch meadow to north of Clickland Court

Summary

Extensive area of narrow curvilinear and sinuous earthwork ditches along the south side of the long Brook. These are interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Ermington Tithe Map and Apportionment indicates that the fields to the north and south of the Long Brook were in the ownership of the Luson and Clickland Estates respectively.

Curvilinear and sinuous ditches are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX6152; SX6252; SX6253 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6152 14-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Curvilinear and sinuous ditches are visible as earthworks

Narrow curvilinear and sinuous ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork channels closely follow the contours of the southeast, northwest and southwest facing combe slopes and occupy an area of circa 18.8 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system which likely taps Long Brook to the northeast, although it is possible other water course which bisect the system were also exploited. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century