Name:Rocker Beam Pump at Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works

Site of a Rocker Beam pump at Hemerdon and Broomage China Clay Works

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• PUMP (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Site visited on 15th May 1979. A Rocker Beam pump, partly submerged in clay waste is to be found on the edge of Stockers Pool, on Crownhill Down. Constructed of timber and iron.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 1363697 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343746.

Rocker Beam pump associated with the abandoned Herdon and Broomage China Clay Works in dense vegetation.

Other details: Figures 3 and 5 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Dyer, M. J., 2011, Archaeological Recording of an Extension to Headon West Quarry, 35-36 (Report - Survey). SDV348045.

The rocker beam pump was built onto a concrete foundation, which had slumped to the south, probably indicating subsidence of the ground around the adjacent shaft. The upper face of the foundation incorporated rebates for two wooden bearing beams, which were heavily rotted. The rocker beam itself comprises a horizontal timber extending from the axle to the top of the shaft as well as a vertical beam (the king post), which was strengthened with iron ties, and the two beams were connected by a further fixed iron tie. Power to the rocker beam (from the engine house) was provided via iron flat rods, the end of which attached to a bearing (the bishop's head) on the top of the vertical beam. Power was transferred to the pump via a further flat rod attached to the end of the horizontal beam. Other details: Figures 12, 22; photos 4, 7, 11.