HER Number:MDV129371
Name:Hut circle '23' in the northern part of the northern enclosure at Rider's Rings settlement, South Brent

Hut Circle '23' in the northern part of the northern enclosure at 'Riders Rings' (Butler)

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Pastscape: 441743

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown at 'The Rings' on 19th century map.

Robinson, 1978, Rider's Rings, Sketch Plan (Worksheet). SDV176574.

Site visited in May 1978. Some of the hut circles against the pound are difficult to distinguish from small courts. Fourteen hut circles recognised in the southern enclosure, and ten in the northern, partly overgrown with bracken and bilberry. Entrances recognised on some. Not all hut platforms are very clear, and not all those marked on plan in Fox could be recognised. Full descriptions and measurements of individual hut circles on worksheet.

Hut Circle '23' in the northern part of the northern enclosure at 'Rider's Rings' with a gap to the south.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle not on modern mapping.

There are 15 free-standing huts in the centre of the enclosure as well as many others attached to the back of the north-west wall. They measure 5.5 - 7 metres in internal diameter.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441743, SX66SE2 (Website). SDV363416.

Site visited on 4th May 1950. The average diameter of the hut circles is 7 metres, the walling being composed of turf and heather covered stones with an average height of 0.3 metres. Four hut circles (SX67816421, SX67826434, SX67936440 and SX67976447) have disappeared.
Field Investigation on 18th July 1977. Fifteen huts in the southern enclosure, eight in the north. They are genearlly in poor condition, some of them no more than terraces enclosed by a discontinuous ring of stones. Average internal diameter 5.3 metres. The largest is 7.0 metres, the smallest 2.5 metres. Type 1 huts.