Name:Hut circles north-east of Cholwichtown Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

wo disturbed hut circles lie in open moorland 1km south-south-west of Shell Top. Both have been terraced into the gentle slope to provide level interiors and neither displays an obvious entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T., 1980, Hut circles north-east of Cholwichtown Clay Works (Worksheet). SDV151274.

Visited on 12th June 1980. Approximately six hut circles are visible between 975 foot and 1000 foot contours in area of future clay working. Apparently not recorded before. The positions of these were accurately plotted by Greeves and ECLP surveyors in January 1981. Copy of plan in parish file.

Four hut circles and an enclosure depicted by Butler.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) Centred SX 58906311. Two disturbed hut circles lie in open moorland 1km SSW of Shell Top. Both have been terraced into the gentle slope to provide level interiors and neither displays an obvious entrance.
SX 58926310. Measuring 3.5m in internal diameter with walls 2.0m wide and 0.6m high this feature has served as a repository for cleared surface stone.
SX 58886311. A slightly better preserved hut measuring 4.9m N to S by 4.5m with walls 1.1m wide and 0.4m high.
There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the additional huts or enclosure depicted by Butler.