Name:Field boundaries at Tuckermarsh, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are identifiable as earthwork banks and ditches on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 at Tuckermarsh, Bere Ferrers.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Bere Ferrers.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.

Banks and ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Banks and ditches are identifiable as earthwork circa 3 to 5m wide and up to circa 80m long on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, on the west-facing slopes east of Rumleigh Gardens, Tuckermarsh.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as post-medieval enclosure.
The relict earthworks are interpreted as post-medieval field boundaries that had been removed by the mid-19th century.
It is probable that a 21st century fence has been erected on a relict boundary.

Field boundary not shown on epoch 1 sx44546790.Field boundary not shown on epoch 1 sx44546790.