Name:Pen in enclosure north-west of Dockwell, Dean Prior

Summary

A sub-rectangular yard 10.0 m by 5.6 m abuts the inner face of the enclosure on the north-east. Butler describes as a possible hut circle on the eastern boundary of the enclosure north-west of Dockwell

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement 400 metres west of Dockwell Hole, comprising a sub-circular enclosure with at least three internal hut circles and further external huts

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • PEN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(26/07/1979) A sub-rectangular yard 10.0 m by 5.6 m abuts the inner face of the enclosure on the north-east.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 112, 143, Map 57, Figure 57.12 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut Circle '2' on the north-eastern boundary of the settlement at 'Parnell's Hill' of which only the southern boundary is shown.

Rectangular feature shown on modern mapping on the north-eastern boundary.