Name:Hut circle to the north-east of the settlement north-west of Dockwell, Dean Prior

Eastern of two hut circle to the north-east of the settlement north-west of Dockwell

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement 400 metres west of Dockwell Hole, comprising a sub-circular enclosure with at least three internal hut circles and further external huts

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1979, SX66SE12, Hut D (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV169282.

(28/09/1951) SX 6934 6463 Hut D: one of two hut circles outside the enclosure close to the north wall. Double walled type, turf-covered wall in rather poor condition. Entrance possibly on the east side. Diameter measures 8.5 meters.
(26/07/1979) Hut circles with levelled interiors, diameter 6.8 - 8.7 meters. Hut C has a possible entrance on the eastern side. Hut D has double faced orthostatic walling.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 112, 143, Map 57, Figure 57.12 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut Circle '7' of 7.5 metres diameter to the north-east of the settlement at 'Parnell's Hill'.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.