Name:Prehistoric Cairn on Crownhill Down

Prehistoric cairn or later feature on Crownhill Down

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Unknown date)

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Portworthy Mica Dam Proposal - Archaeological Features on NW Slope of Crownhill Down (Report - Survey). SDV343628.

Prehistoric cairn shown on survey.

Fleming, A., 1980, Portworthy Mica Dam: Report on Archaeological Features (Report - Survey). SDV343629.

Probable Prehistoric cairn or possibly a later clearance cairn. Two others identified in the immediate vicinity.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX56SE (Cartographic). SDV336987.

Not recorded on 1985 interpretation.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439480 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343632.

The area at SX569605 was covered by dense stands of mature gorse and bracken in 2002. All that could be identified in the limited open areas on the north-west facing hillslope of Crownhill Down were scattered upcast mounds and slight scoops. One at SX56946057 was almost certainly a prospecting pit. However a comprehensive identification of the features was not possible until the area is cleared of the dense vegetation

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.