Name:Causeway north of North Ward Farm, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A bank identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, on reclaimed land in the Tamar Valley, north of North Ward Farm, is possibly the remains of a former causeway of medieval to post-medieval origin.

• CAUSEWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

A bank is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 crossing reclaimed land in the Tamar Valley, north of North Ward Farm.
The bank is circa 3m wide and extends for approximately 32m from the lowest natural elevation northwards towards the river channel. It is possible that the bank is the remains of causeway providing access to the river channel across the pre-reclamation saltings.
It potentially dates to the medieval or post-medieval period.