Name:Field system and trackway north-east of North Ward Farm

Summary

A field system and trackway of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 as earthwork banks and ditches or hollows on the north-facing slopes to the north-east of North Ward Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundaries or tracks .

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map. West to east hollows do correspond in part with a depicted trackway.

Linear banks and hollows are identifiable as earthworks.

Subtle earthwork banks circa 3m to 6m wide and ditches or hollows up to 11m wide are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 crossing the north-facing slopes overlooking the River Tamar.
The banks and ditches are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bere Ferrers. The hollows identifiable in Plot 16 (Pound House Orchard), appear to be overlain by narrower banks characteristic of a 19th century orchard.
The field boundaries possibly abut, and may therefore be contemporary with, the earthwork hollow of a trackway that runs roughly west to east across the plots and is depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The boundaries are possibly of post-medieval to early 19th century origin and were probably cleared prior to the mid-19th century.