Name:Orchards east of North Ward Farm, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Orchard banks are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 as earthworks in two plots on the north-facing slopes overlooking the River Tamar to the east of North Ward Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Plot 16 is listed as Pound House Orchard and Plot 24 as Middle Ham Orchard.

The visible earthworks are situated within plots depicted as orchards.

Parallel banks are visible as earthworks.

Closely spaced parallel earthworks banks circa 5m wide are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 in two plots on the north-facing slopes overlooking the River Tamar to the east of North Ward Farm.
The plots in which the banks are located are identified as orchards on the Tithe Map for Bere Ferrers and are depicted as orchards on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.
The banks are interpreted as ridges made to enhance drainage and improve soil depth in orchards of probable 19th century origin. They respect some relict field boundaries recorded in this area and cross others, perhaps indicative of several phase of orchard expansion (MDV129416).