Name:Catch meadow north-west of Helston Farm, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 as two narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches on the north-west facing combe slopes north-west of Helston Farm, Bere Ferrers.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks and a hollow, between 7m and 16m wide and northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2019. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 38 hectares and are mostly in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements. Most of the earthworks do not correspond with any features shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. They are therefore interpreted as field boundaries of a medieval field system that had mostly fallen out of use by the late 19th century. A hollow visible at SX43237427 and flanked by banks on each side is interpreted as a possible trackway associated with this field system. One of the earthwork banks to the southeast probably continues beyond the other side of a road at SX43567421, where it is truncated by field boundaries of field system MDV129349. The origin of this bank is uncertain, and it may be unrelated to this field system.
The earthworks here were recorded as three separate features during the Understanding Landscapes Project, including 360.1, 360.2 and 360.3. They are probably part of the same field system and so have been incorporated into a single monument record.

Two curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Two curvilinear ditches are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 as earthworks circa 1.5m wide and up to 125m long, closely following the contours of a north-west facing slope.
The channels are interpreted as the remains of gutters of a former catch meadow of 19th to early 20th century date.
Catch meadows abstracted from springs or streams and redistributed it along channels or gutters to irrigate combe slopes rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
The ditches are partly depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, tapping a stream to the north and fed by a pond in Helston (Helstone) farmyard.