Name:Mesolithic pits on site south of the A379, Newcourt, Exeter

Summary

Three of the pits excavated on the site were identified as Mesolithic in origin, based on radiocarbon dating of deposits found within one of the pits (7050-6769 cal BC and 7036-6700 cal BC).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• PIT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Gillard, M. + Jones, G. P. + Garland, N., 2018, Mesolithic and Bronze Age Activity South of the A379, Newcourt, Exeter, 7, 10-13, Figs 2-4 (Article in Serial). SDV363996.

Previous investigations on this site found only limited evidence for Mesolithic activity; small lithic assemblage (Gilbert 2012, 80). During the 2016-17 evaluations however, three substantial, roughly circular pits were found, all similar in form. All had a round hole (possible post hole) cut into their base. None contained artefactual material, but it was possible to radiocarbon date on of the three, with the resulting dates: 7050-6769 cal BC and 7036-6700 cal BC.