Name:Ditches on site south of the A379, Newcourt, Exeter

Summary

Two ditches were excavated on the site during work in 2016-17. One was positively dated as Bronze Age, based on excavated fragments of a single vessel decorated in a style indicative of the Middle Bronze Age period. The other appears likely to be contemporary in date.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• DITCH (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC (Between))

Full description

Gillard, M. + Jones, G. P. + Garland, N., 2018, Mesolithic and Bronze Age Activity South of the A379, Newcourt, Exeter, 7, 14, Figs 2-,5 (Article in Serial). SDV363996.

The evaluations in 2016 -17 positively identified two Bronze Age features on the site; a pit (see detail in MDV81192) and a ditch (1). A third feature, ditch 2, did not produce any dating evidence, but is likely to be contemporary with ditch 1.
Ditch 1 ran south-west to north-east across the south-eastern part of the excavation area. Finds from a single vessel with a band of fingernail impressions is indicative of Middle Bronze Age date pottery. A similar feature (ditch 2) ran north-west to south-east across the southernmost area of the site nearly perpendicular to ditch 1 and is thought, due to its spatial relationship with ditch 1, to be contemporary.