Name:Shaft or extractive pit under Buttspill Wood, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A possible extractive pit or shaft associated with the Tamar Valley Mine is identifiable as an earthwork pit surrounded by a low bank on the north-facing valley slopes under the tree cover of Buttspill Wood, on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

A roughly circular pit approximately 7m in diameter surrounded by a low bank up to 4m wide is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the north-facing valley slopes under the tree cover of Buttspill Wood.
The pit is probably an extractive pit of post-medieval date or the remains of a shaft associated with the Tamar Valley Mine (MDV5447).