Name:Hut circle within prehistoric settlement north of Tristis Rocks, Harford

Hut circle within prehistoric settlement north of Tristis Rock

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Bronze Age settlement and field system on Burford Down comprising several enclosures and hut circles within field system overlain with later lynchets

• Pastscape: 442348

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut Circle '1' of circa 5.0 metres diameter in the oval enclosure at 'Tristis Rock'.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442348, SX66SW58 (Website). SDV363416.

Site visited on 28th March 1950. A small enclosure containing one hut circle, and 3 hut circles situated to the north-west of the enclosure. There are remains of other huts in the vicinity but they are in very poor condition.
Field Investigation on 1st August 1977. At SX 63856021 is an oval enclosure, 30 metres north to south by 20 metres traverseley and covering 0.05 hectares with a double-faced orthostatic wall 1.5 metres wide and in poor condition. It contains a circular house platform, 5.0 metres in diameter, of which only fragments of walling remain.
There are three free standing, Type 2 hut circles, average internal diameter 5.6 metres, with walls 1.1 metres wide, and in very poor condition, set into the hillside, some 30 metres north-west of the enclosure. One of the huts has a south facing entrance and is possibly linked by a wall to another hut. There is no evidence of cultivation, but the area is covered by gorse which makes observation difficult.
A second enclosure has been noted by the County Sites and Monument Record at SX63876022. An additional hut circle has been noted at SX63796025.