Name:Road north of Gawton Farm, Gulworthy

Summary

A possible former road is identifiable as an earthwork ditched ridge or scarp on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, crossing the south-west facing slope to the north of Gawton Farm, Gulworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted feature.

A ditched ridge or scarp is identifiable as an earthwork.

A bank or scarp between 8 to 13m wide and circa 280m long is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as an earthwork crossing the south-west facing slope to the north of Gawton Farm.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.
The earthworks are aligned on tracks or roads at either end and might be evidence of a former route from Gawton, superseded by the very regular, extant road immediately to the east by the later-19th century.