Name:Shaft or extractive pit south of Gawton Farm, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A shaft or extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 as an earthwork pit on the north-west facing combe slopes south of Gawton Farm, Bere Ferrers.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• (Alternate Type) SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted feature. Plot 488 is listed on the Tithe Apportionments for Bere Ferrers as ‘Quarry Park’.

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted feature.

A roughly circular pit and adjacent mounds are identifiable as earthworks.

A roughly circular pit approximately 9m in diameter is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 as an earthwork pit on the north-west facing combe slopes south of Gawton Farm.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any feature depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. However, they are located within a field listed on the Tithe Apportionments for Bere Ferrers as ‘Quarry Park’ (Plot 488) and might be the remains of former extractive pit.
Alternatively, the pit could be the remains of a shaft associated with Gawton Mine, and the plot name derived from a pit identifiable circa 105m to the east.