Name:Shafts and pits under Maddacleave Wood and Morwelldown Plantation, Gulworthy

Summary

The remains of mine shafts, extractive pits and other infrastructure probably associated with the post-medieval Wheal Gawton mine, are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthwork pits and hollows on the south-west facing slopes under the tree cover of Maddacleave Wood and Morwellldown Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HORSE WHIM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • VENTILATION SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks might correspond with two 'Old Shafts' depicted.

Pits and hollows are identifiable as earthworks.

A series of pits and hollows on a south-west to north-east alignment are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthwork on the south-west facing slopes under the tree cover of Maddacleave Wood and Morwellldown Plantation.
Several of the pits probably correspond with features previously recorded as shafts, spoilheaps, lode-back pits, a possible wheel pit and the site of the engine and boiler house associated with the post-medieval Wheal Gawton. Several ‘Old Shafts’ are depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
However, several additional pits are also identifiable possibly supporting the interpretation of more widespread extractive activity in this location was than previously recorded.
Unfortunately, due to dense tree cover the resolution of the lidar visualisations is in places poor, and further ground investigation is recommended to clarify the charachter of the previously unrecorded features.