Name:Leat or trackway and building platform north-west of Tavy Consols Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

Curvilinear hollows and an area of terraced ground are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. A hollow, in use as a trackway, might be a repurposed section of mid-15th century leat with a building platform and linear banks descending from the south-east side, possibly associated with later use with Tavy Consols Mine to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))
  • TERRACED GROUND (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with depicted trackways.

Hollows, banks and terraced ground are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear hollow circa 5m side and 150m long is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 crossing the contours of the south-east facing slopes to the north-east of Tavy Consols Mine.
The hollows correspond closely with trackways depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map, only one shown on the earlier First Edition map. This might support the interpretation that the hollows were tracks of later-19th to early 20th century date.
It is possible, however, that the upper hollow might be a section of mid-15th century leat (MDV63055) repurposed in association with Tavy Consols Mine (MDV5459). An area of terraced ground circa 25m by 15m in size projects from the south-east side of the track, from which descends a linear bank, aligned towards Tavy Consols Mine. This might simply be evidence of a further trackway, but it is possible that the hollow, platform and banks had a functional relationship with the later-19th mine.