Name:Prospecting pits or shafts under Hatherleigh Wood and Great Hatch Wood, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Numerous prospecting pits or shafts of probable 18th or 19th century date are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the north-east and east-facing combe slopes under the tree cover of Hatherleigh Wood and Great Hatch Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• PROSPECTING PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pits or platforms are identifiable as earthworks.

Numerous pits or platforms, at least 40 but perhaps significantly more, are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthworks distributed across the north-east and east-facing combe slopes under the tree cover of Hatherleigh Wood and Great Hatch Wood.
A small mound, probably a spoil heap, is identifiable as an earthwork immediately downslope of most of the visible pits.
Linear and curvilinear banks and hollows to the eastern end of Hatherleigh Wood might be evidence of trackways related to the pits, or possibly wood banks.
The pits are interpreted as prospecting pits or potentially air shafts of probable 18th or 19th century date, possibly associated with a southern extension of Tavy Consols Mine.