Name:Quarry or extractive pit west of Crapstone Barton, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A probable quarry or extractive pit is identifiable as an earthwork at Quarrypark, west of Crapstone Barton, Buckland Monachorum, on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Plot 737 is listed as House and waste, Buckland Monachorum.

House depicted adjacent to earthwork banks, annotated as Quarrypark.

An earthwork pit is identifiable but not transcribable due to dense tree cover.

A pit up to approximately 50m across is identifiable as an earthwork cut into the west-facing slopes west of Crapstone Barton, Buckland Monachorum, on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.
The pit does not correspond with any quarry depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but is probably the remains of a quarry or extractive pit of post-medieval origin.
The earthwork was probably reused as the site of a house listed on the Tithe Map for Buckland Monachorum, annotated as Quarrypark on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The pit was not accurately transcribable due to dense tree cover.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data (Interpretation). SDV363949.

Quarry also shown on epoch 1 SX 48687 67785