Name:77-78 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Longwood House on Fore Street dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Buckfastleigh Tithe Map, as well as later 19th / early 20th century historic maps, the footprint of the building appears largely unaltered. An imposing three-storey town house with symmetrical façade, it contributes positively to Fore Street and may retain historic features internally.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 11/12/2020

• TOWN HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Buckfastleigh Tithe Map, this building is shown as a single property with small wing extending to the rear (eastern) end of building.

Largely similar to the Tithe Map depiction, this building may have been subdivided, although the late 19th century may is a little unclear.

The building is not divided on the early 20th century historic map.

Google, 2020, Google Streetview (Website). SDV363415.

Longwood House is visible on StreetView images (2009, 2011, and 2016). An imposing three-storey town house with gable ended roof, it is taller than the buildings to either side. The façade is symmetrical with central doorway flanked by 4-light sash windows. On the first floor level is a central 4-light sash flanked by two oriel windows with 2-light sash windows. The second floor has three 9-light sash windows.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Heritage Asset recording form, Longwood House, Buckfastleigh (Un-published). SDV364007.

This building is considered to be a non-designated heritage asset, based on its age and potential to retain historic features. An attractive building that contributes positively to the streetscape of Fore Street.

Nos. 77-78 Fore Street depicted on the modern mapping. Appears unchanged from the early 20th century historic map depiction.