Name:Catch meadow north-west of Southcombe Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Two parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible on lidar data captured from 2005 onwards, and are interpreted as the remains of a post-medieval catchmeadow north of Southcombe Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, up to approximately 2 metres wide, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured from 2005 onwards, on the south facing valley slopes north of Southcombe. They broadly follow the contour, dropping less than 5 metres across a visible length of approximately 140 metres. They are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century simple catchmeadow, fed by the natural watercourse that flows down the valley. No features are depicted in this exact location on the available historic mapping, and the system probably went out of use by the late-19th century.