Name:Field boundaries west of Buckland Monachorum village

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval origin are identifiable as a subtle earthwork banks, ditches or hollows on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, crossing the contours of the north-facing ridge to the west of Buckland Monachorum.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Linear banks and hollows are identifiable as subtle earthworks.

Subtle banks between circa 8 and 18 wide and up to 125m long are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 as roughly north to south aligned earthworks crossing the contours of the north-facing ridge to the west of Buckland Monachorum.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which is of probable medieval origin. The relict earthworks are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries of medieval date that were cleared by the mid-19th century.
A roughly west-north-west to east-south-east hollow centred on circa SX4841968346 similarly shares an alignment with adjacent boundaries and might also be evidence for a former field boundary, but could be evidence of an enduring trackway within the wider field system.