Name:Sub-rectangular shaped enclosure, Shaugh Moor

Summary

A well-defined sub-rectangular enclosure situated on a north-facing hillside. The low enclosure wall of boulders and stones is spread to 2.0 meters wide; a 5.0 meters wide gap occurs on the downhill side. Four freestanding hut circles located on the north-facing hillslope have been identified.

• National Monuments Record: SX56SE89

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2399 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

A pound and three hut circles, all outside the pound. Other details: Plan.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5563, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138651.

The enclosure, centred at SX55786349, is generally as described by Smith (1980), the rubble walling at most 0.4 metres high. A gap of 5.5 metres in the north may have incorporated an original entrance.
Hut 'A' is of Type 2 with double walling 1.0 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. There is a wide gap on the south-east.
Hut 'B' is also of Type 2 but largely stripped of stone. It has an internal diameter of 6.5 metres, and the remains of walling, 2.3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high.
Hut 'C', of Type 2 has an internal diameter of 6.3 metres and walling 2.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.
Hut 'D' has an internal diameter of 4.3 metres and turf-covered walling 1.6 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. It is of indeterminate type. Other details: Plan.

Smith, K., 1980, Typescript notes and plan of Shaugh Moor (Un-published). SDV138646.

A roughly rectangular enclosure 33.0 metres from north to south and 22.0 metres from east to west with no apparent entrance or internal hut circles. The bank is low and weak, 0.8 metres wide, and appear to be composed of small rubble with no facing stones or upright orthostats. The interior has been cleared of all clitter save for earth-fast boulders.

Ovoid enclosure visible and recorded containing two attached hut circles. There are traces of agglomeration.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 99-101 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Enclosure C; one of seven enclosures with associated hut circles in the area. No hut circles are located within this enclosure but there are four in close proximity of it. Butler states that the impressive hut circle to the south-west of the enclosure (6) was the most important building in the settlement. It measures 8.2 metres in diameter and has an inner and outer downhill wall and was either rebuilt using the original dividing wall for the new foundation or perhaps the outer wall was erected as a windbreak outside the entrance. Other details: Map 48, 3.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(Visited 03/12/1997) Centred at SX55776349. A well-defined sub-rectangular enclosure situated on a north-facing hillside. The low enclosure wall of boulders and stones is spread to 2.0 meters wide; a 5.0 metres wide gap occurs on the downhill side. Four freestanding hut circles located on the north-facing hillslope have been identified.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/09/2019. The 1997 Royal Commission site description is good with no change found. A clearly defined enclosure.Vegetation mixture of western gorse with patches of bracken, the boundary 80% covered in bracken. The internal area of the enclosure is lightly grazed between the gorse and the bracken. The site is stable. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM30 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/09/2019. A photo taken looking south up the slope inside the enclosure