Name:Field boundaries south-west of Buckland Monachorum villag

Summary

Possible field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are identifiable as slight earthwork banks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, crossing the contours of the south-facing combe slopes to the south-west of Buckland Monachorum village.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FIELD SYSTEM (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The identifiable earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features,

Linear banks are identifiable as subtle earthworks.

Post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements.

Three linear banks up to 8m wide and 160m long are identifiable as slight earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, crossing the contours of the south-facing combe slopes to the south-west of Buckland Monachorum village.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field system, which has been characterised by HLC as possibly based on medieval fields, although the straight field boundaries suggest they were substantially re-organised in the post-medieval period.
The subtle earthworks might therefore be the remains of field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin but it is possible that they were created by modern agricultural activity.