Name:Catch meadow south of Ford, Milton Abbot

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible on lidar data captured from 2005 onwards, and are interpreted as the remains of a post-medieval catchmeadow south of Ford Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Several water channels are depicted around Ford.

Curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches, between 1.5 and 2.5 metres wide, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured from 2005 onwards, on the valley slope south of Ford. They broadly follow the contour, dropping just over 5 metres over a visible length of approximately 200 metres. and partially match water channels depicted on the late-19th century OS maps. They are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow. It may have operated as an integrated system, where manure from the farmstead at Ford was mingled with the water to both irrigate and fertilise the fields. It appears that the water supply originated from the ponds at Ford Mill.