Name:Forda Farm, Clawton

Summary

Field boundaries and trackways associated with the former farmstead of Forda are identifiable as earthwork banks and hollows on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. Forda is depicted on the Tithe Map for Clawton, was reduced in scale by the later-19th century and the remaining structures and associated field boundaries were cleared in the second half of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Forda Farmstead is depicted.

A reduced Forda Farm is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A reduced Forda Farm including ruined structures is visible.

Banks and ditches corresponding to field boundaries and the farm track are identfiable.

Elements of the farmstead were transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey, Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Banks and ditches corresponding to field boundaries and the farm track are identfiable.Banks and ditches corresponding to field boundaries and the farm track are identfiable.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2006 ACCESSED 14-DEC-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Soilmarks of banks corresponding to field boundaries are identfiable.

To the east of Forda Mill the former farmstead of Forda, a settlement of probable medieval origin, is depicted on the Tithe Map for Clawton. A reduced settlement is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First and Second Edition maps. Structures and field boundaries remain visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and are depicted on maps of the 1960s but were cleared in the later 20th century.
The field boundaries and trackways are clearly visible as soilmarks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 and remain identifiable as earthwork banks and hollows on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013.
A deeper hollow extends south from the of the farmstead to the road to between Forda Mill and Longlands Cross. This corresponds with Plot 158 on the Tithe Map for Clawton, listed in the Tithe Apportionments as a yard, and a trackway depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, and probably represents the main access to the farmstead.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data (Interpretation). SDV363949.

Abandoned farmstead of Forda. The farmstead of Forda shown on the Tithe Map and as unnamed buildings on epoch 1 and 2 now abandoned. Shown as a ditch and bank on HER.