Name:Mine workings within Luscombedown Plantation, Gulworthy

Summary

Earthwork pits, interpreted as possible extractive pits of post-medieval or 19th century mine workings, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location.

Earthwork pits are visible.

A series of sub-circular and irregularly shaped earthwork pits, between 9m and 37m in length, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. They are interpreted as possible extractive pits of post-medieval or 19th century mine workings, possibly associated with record MDV70435. They do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, or on later available historic maps, suggesting that the workings had passed out of use by this time. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.