Name:Tinners shelter at Foxholes

Summary

Remains of a probable tinner's shelter built into a large, possibly natural, mound, close to the West Dart River. A rectangular depression, circa 7.5m by 6.5m overall with steep sides is cut into the mound to a depth of 1.9m maximum. A narrow passage gives access from the West. In the base of this depression is a considerable amount of granite rubble, among which are wall fragments.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined structural remains of a medieval or post medieval tinners building east of Lydford Tor

• HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 38, plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

(03/08/1968) Tinners shelter at Foxholes. Built into a tinner's heap is a two roomed drystone building, a probable tinners' shelter. Its passage entrance has a doorway flanked by two stones grooved to take wooden door posts. The inner room has a fireplace.

(30/10/1979) SX 60637832. Within an area of tin-streaming is a probable
tinners' hut as described by Haynes; it is in very poor condition.
(Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000 map).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

(22/05/1989) Remains of a probable tinner's shelter at SX60637832 built into a large, possibly natural, mound, close to the West Dart River. A rectangular depression, circa 7.5m by 6.5m overall with steep sides is cut into the mound to a depth of 1.9m maximum. A narrow passage gives access from the West. In the base of this depression is a considerable amount of granite rubble, among which are wall fragments.
At the west end the remains of one room, perhaps 2.5m square internally, consists of drystone walling only two courses high and mainly of stones. The clearest feature is an entrance flanked by two upright slabs 0.65m and 0.75m high, each with a rectangular groove 0.1m wide and 1.5 cms deep to hold wooden door jambs. The entrance faces south, but turns sharply west along the passage cut into the mound.
A second room at the east end is marked by a wall fragment and a lot of rubble.
There are only a few small mounds in the immediate vicinity to attest to tinning activity; two in fact are on the east side of the large mound into which the structure is built. The large mound is not certainly a tinner's heap; although being in an unusual position, it appears to be natural.