Name:Open barn at Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel

Summary

An unusual open barn originally used as a granary for storing grain. Its round rubble columns each have a projecting slate staddle to prevent mice and rats climbing up to the grain floor. The floor was further supported by masonry blocks also with staddles. These appear to have been added later and incorporate 16th century decorative architectural pieces probably from the predecessor to the nearby Sandridge Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1772 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P, Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel (DRAFT) a description of the farmhouse and associated farm buildings (Report - Survey). SDV363973.

An unusual open barn used as a granary for storing grain built between the time of an estate map of 1772 and the 1840 Tithe Map. It comprises round rubble stone columns some 5.0m high forming a three by four rectangle, 9.75m by 5.5m. The mono pitch roof and corrugated iron cladding are modern but it is thought that it was originally thatched or slated. Each of the columns has a projecting slate staddle about 0.95m off the ground to prevent mice and rats climbing up. The columns are linked by two sets of horizontal rails, the lower rails supporting a floor, the upper rails for the top of vertical studding. The floor was further supported by masonry blocks with staddles between the stone columns. These appear to have been added later and incorporate decorative architectural pieces of 16th century date which may have come from Sandridge Mansion which was demolished when Sandridge Park was built circa 1805.
Although the barn no longer has its original roof, it is nevertheless an important survival of a rare form of pre-industrial agricultural building. It is not only relatively early in date compared to other open barns which tend to be mid-later 19th century but it also an unusual building on a Devon farm.
See report for further details.

Barn depicted.