Name:Rectangular enclosure at Lympscott Farm, Bradworthy

Summary

A small rectangular enclosure of possible medieval to mid-19th century origin is located to the immediate west of Lympscott Farm and visible as bank and ditch earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted. The abutting yard is depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

The abutted field boundary remains depicted on mid-late 20th century maps.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Bank and ditch earthworks are visible.

A bank circa 11 metres wide and ditch circa 7 metres wide defining an area approximately 40 metres square are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data. The enclosed area abuts a former field boundary to the north which survived until the late 20th century, and a plot to the east formerly a yard and part of Lympscott Farm, depicted in the Tithe Map.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with boundaries depicted on the available historic maps dating from the mid-19th century but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as former medieval enclosures based on strip fields. Lympscott Farm is recorded to have medieval origins (MDV16843).
The earthworks are interpreted as an enclosure of medieval or post-medieval origin associated with Lympscott Farm, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Earthwork; small enclosure that may be medieval in origin. This small enclosure is not shown on the epoch 1 map and may be medieval in origin in view of the age of the house. Ss28971291