Name:Hut circle within enclosure on Corringdon Ball, South Brent

Hut circle in the north-east corner of Enclosure 'C' (Butler) on Corringdon Ball

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 SE 24

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 87-9, Map 56, Figures 56.5 & 56.6 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut circle in the north-east corner of Enclosure 'C' at 'Corringdon Ball Enclosures'.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This enclosure lies on the northern edge of the summit of Corringdon Ball and forms part of a concentration of occupation sites occurring in the area. It consists of a sub circular enclosure, measuring 50 metres by 60 metres, defined by a bank 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high and built of rubble. There is a gap of some 20 metres in the bank, between two hut circles, on the western side. Three hut circles are attached to the inside of the bank, one on the north eastern side and two on the western side, they measure up to 8 metres in diameter and have rubble walls up to 1 metre in thickness and 0.4 metres in height.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441823, SX66SE24 (Website). SDV363416.

A small enclosed settlement situated at SX 67036101 on a slight north slope in an area of bracken and pasture. An oval enclosure, measuring 60.0 metres by 50.0 metres, is formed by a turf-covered rubble bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, save on the south-west where there
is a 20.0 metre gap. Three very ruined huts are built onto the inner face of the enclosure, one at each side of the south-west gap and another at the north-east corner. All are set into the slope to form circular platforms with diameters from 7.5 metres to
8.2 metres. No entrances are visible.