Name:Field boundary to the south of Lympscott Farm, Bradworthy

Summary

Ditches to the south of Lympscott Farm are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The ditches partially correspond with field boundaries depicted in the Tithe Map and are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin associated with the farmstead. The field boundaries adjoin or incorporate a ditch enclosing a mound to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The east-west orientated ditch corresponds with a field boundary. The north-south orientated ditch does not correspond with any depicted features.

The ditches do not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthwork ditches are visible.

An east-west orientated ditch up to 11 metres across, and a north-south orientated ditch projecting from its eastern part also up to 11 metres across, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
To the north of the ditch there is an adjoining or incorporating ditch enclosing an oval mound, also evidenced as earthworks (MDV129575).
The earthworks are situated immediately to the south of Lympscott Farm within an area characterised as former medieval enclosures based on strip fields. Lympscott Farm is recorded to have medieval origins (MDV16843).
The east-west orientated ditch corresponds with a former field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map, which appears to have passed out of use by the late-19th century. The north-south orientated ditch is interpreted to be a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use by circa 1840.