Name:Field boundaries north-east of Embury Beacon, Hartland

Summary

Several curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on lidar data captured from 2013 onwards, are tentatively interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: Tamar Aerial Survey project area (Cartographic). SDV363955.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks, up to approximately 6 metres wide, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured from 2013 onwards. They are parallel to the extant field boundaries depicted on the historic mapping, and are tentatively interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries.