Name:Possible earthwork south of Trentworthy Cross, Bradworthy

Summary

An earthwork feature visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 corresponds with an area of dense vegetation to the west of the road between Blatchborough Cross and Trentworthy Cross. The quality of the lidar data is not of sufficient clarity to provide a confident interpretation of this feature which has been interpreted as a possible mound. The feature is considered to be non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The possible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A possible earthwork mound is visible.

Historic maps from the mid-19th century depict an area to the west of the road between Blatchborough Cross and Trentworthy Cross as forming part of a dogleg in the road and small portion of waste ground, possibly providing access into adjacent fields.
Aerial imagery demonstrates that this area developed dense vegetation from the 1940's onwards.
The quality of the lidar data captured in 2013 is not of sufficient clarity to provide a confident interpretation regarding the character of the previously identified possible barrow.
A barrow is recorded circa 250m to the south-west (MDV7129). However, it is probable that the feature recorded here is not archaeological in origin and has therefore not been transcribed.

Possible barrow but as located in field headland may be agricultural disturbance. Site inspection required to confirm. Ss29281491