Name:Hut circle '3' within unenclosed settlement at Brent Fore Hill south, South Brent

Summary

Hut Circle '3' in the unenclosed settlement at Brent Fore Hill south (Butler) of 9 metres diameter with walls 2 metres wide by 0.8 metres high with upright facing stones and an entrance to the south-east

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of at least 11 unenclosed ruinous Bronze Age hut circles, north-west of the Ball Gate and very fragmentary evidence of enclosure walls

• Pastscape: 442033

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

A group of 12 hut circles, not previously recorded, lying north-west of the Ball Gate, in a linear group with a length of about 200 meters, strung out along both sides of the Corringdon Leat. All are fairly low and inconspicuous with largely turf covered walls with some granite boulders showing. Diameters range from 4.0 - 8.0 meters wall height not above 0.5 meters and average width 1.0 meters.

Six hut circles and one possible hut circle visible on 1985 aerial photograph.

Hut Circle '3' of 5.0 metres diameter at 'Brent Fore Hill South' to the north of the Corringdon Leat retains its entrance slabs in position on the south-east side of the hut.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442033, SX66SE92 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 1st August 1977. One hut has a well defined entrance on the south. The average internal diameter is 4.4 meters, the largest being 6.2 meters, the smallest is 3.5 meters and all are levelled into the slope. The average thickness of wall is 1.0 meters.

Hut circle in unenclosed settlement.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Hut circle 'G' of 9 metres diameter, tumbled stone walls 2 metres wide, 0.8 metres high with upright facing stones, entrance to south-east.