Name:Hut Circle '2' at enclosed settlement south of Bala Brook, South Brent

Summary

Hut Circle '2' within enclosed settlement at 'Red Brook Foot' (Butler) south of Bala Brook possibly later used as an animal pen

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

(08/01/1980) Within the entrance to the enclosure are a half dozen contiguous 'pounds' possibly built in a west to east sequence. All are of irregular but angular plan with an average internal area of 100 square metres, and some indications of low sub-divisions. The walling is a similar mixture of coursed blocks, upright slabs, and rubble infill, generally 1.5 metres thick (exceptionally, at junctions 3.0 metres) and from 0.6 metres to 1.1 metres high. Three entrances are visible, others are obscured by tumble. The relatively good condition gives the impression of stock pens constructed at a later date than the settlement but this may be erroneous since their inherent strength would ensure survival. The six internal hut circles are mostly in poor condition. All appear to be of Type II with double walling 1.3 metres wide and from 0.3 metres to 0.5 metres high. The levelled interiors are from 4.2 metres to 7.2 metres in diameter.

Ancient Monuments, 1957, Settlement; schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV145251.

(04/04/1957) Four huts are freestanding, the others are attached to the wall. Those on the upper south side are larger and less regular in shape; animal pens? the entrance is on the west side. A modern sheep pen is built onto the wall. Fairly good condition. The Water Board fence crosses the enclosure, and a rain gauge has been erected. Four huts are 4.6 metres to 6.7 metres in diameter. Three on the upper side are larger.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6762, 2/307-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177951.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited on 10th May 1977. There are three definite hut circles as shown and one doubtful one and a series of roughly rectangular courts against the south west wall, Numbered 'A' to 'E'.
'A' is well preserved and may be a later rebuilding. 'B' is fragmentary and appears to have a division or drop in the level half way. 'C' measures 9.60 metres east to west by 10 metres north to south, and is described as a hut circle in the Ordnance Survey description. 'D' measures 10 metres east to west by 9.40 metres north to south. Both 'C' and 'D' have an entrance towards the centre of the pound and walls about 0.5 metres. 'E' is fragmentary and may represent another court.

The 1977 and 1946 aerial photographs show an enclosure cut by the Bala Brook with five courts attached to the southern wall and two hut circles attached to the internal wall. One double hut circle and three other hut circles occupy the centre of the enclosure.

Hut Circle '2' of 6.5 metres diameter at 'Red Brook Foot' is still a substantial structure on the southern boundary.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Enclosure with hut circles and rectangular pens south of Bala Brook. Attached to the southern wall within the enclosure are five rectangular pens roughly 9.5 metres by 10 metres in width and length. Their walls have been rebuilt in places to a height of over a metre, with entrances facing into the enclosure. There are also at least seven hut circles, three cut off from the rest by the Water Board intake fence, they are up to 10 metres in diameter and their walls are up to 0.5 metres in height. Some of them retain evidence of entrances on their south-eastern sides.