Name:Hut circle in southern enclosure at hut circle settlement west of Zeal Hill, South Brent

Summary

One of two hut circles on western boundary of small southern enclosure at hut circle settlement west of Zeal Hil

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement with at least five associated hut circles, three inside and two outside the enclosure, to the west of Zeal Hill, South Brent

• Pastscape: 441870

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, Complex enclosure with hut circles east of Bala Brook (Worksheet). SDV346083.

A pound with hut circles on the left bank of the Bala Brook above its junction with the Middle Brook. This is a complex that appears to be three enclosures, the first two possibly being one subdivided and the third added later on the south side. There are six hut circles within the pound, two just outside it. It is visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Other details: Sketch plan included.

Agglomerated enclosure of three elements. Two hut circles are incorporated into the central element with two hut circles attached to the internal wall. A further (two?) hut circles, one incorporated, one attached in the other two elements. The two hut circles just outside the enclosure are SX66SE/448 and SX66SE/449 and these and the enclosure may be associated with the fragmentary walls of SX66SE/447. Visible on Royal Air Force 1946 and National Monuments Record 1976 aerial photograph.

One of two hut circles of 3.0 to 3.5 metres diameter on the western boundary of the southern enclosure at 'Zeal Hill West 1'.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping as two elements with three internal hut circles with two other hut circles to the north and east.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441870, SX66SE35 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 24th July 1977. This enclosed settlement is situated on the south-west facing slopes of Zeal Hill at approximately 320 metres OD. The enclosure measures 42.0 metres by 36.0 metres and contains the remains of five hut circles, three inside and two outside the enclosure, and possibly the remains of three others. The enclosure appears to be sub-divided into three parts by low fragmentary walls; the outer wall is on average 1.3 metres thick (non-orthostatic). The huts are probably of Type 1. Their internal diameters vary from 3.5 metres to 4.0 metres, and three of them have entrances on the south. There is no evidence of clearance inside or outside the enclosure.