Name:Settlement 200 metres east of Fox Tor Farm

Summary

Settlement site consisting of two possible hut circles and two to three associated fields. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement site consisting of two possible hut circles and two to three associated fields 200 metres east of Fox Tor Farm

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

One good hut circle, possibly another. Remains of two or three associated fields. (1970)
Two hut circles at SX63257161. Western one is good, internal diameter measures 6.0 meters. Eastern hut ruinous, internal diameter 6.0 meters. Boundary walls of two large fields visible, with some evidence of clearance. (1977)

Two possible hut circles and outlines of at least two fields visible on the aerial photography.