Name:Stones within settlement east of Royal Hill

Summary

Burnard (1911) describes a stone row here, although this appears an unlikely identification. These stones are described as widely spaced and have also been suggested as possible tethering posts and Hemery has proposed possible identification as remains of a linhay (1983). Royal Commission field survey in 1989 indicates this is an unlikely identification. May be referring to the same site as MDV6375.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement north-west of Swincombe Water Intake, comprising three hut circles and fragmentary remains of field walls

• Pastscape: 443400

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1911, Address of the President, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV231227.

Burnard describes a stone row 'within Joan Ford's Newtake' (centred at SX630719).

(28/08/1970) SX 630719 Three standing stones widely spaced and somewhat inconclusive. (Two good hut circles also recorded). Three other standing stones of gatepost type, all grouped together, seem to be tethering posts; connection with the newtake or tinning activity. Thought to be 19th century.

"Within Joan Ford's Newtake (centred about SX 630719) there are also the remains of a stone row". (citing Burnard, R., 1911, TDA vol 43, pg 96).
(15/08/1977) Nothing found - possibly applies to SX 67 SW 55.

A group of standing stones at May's Newtake, Swincombe, may be the remains of a stone row (citing Worth, R. N. TDA, Vol 26, 1894, 307).
(19/02/1980) The name Swincombe occurs in the area SX 6372 but May's Newtake could not be identified from local enquiry.
However, the reference to the supposed row was not incorporated in R. H. Worth's studies possibly because he was unconvinced of its authenticity.

Norris, R. P., 1983, A Solar Calendrical Indicator on Dartmoor, 123-5 (Article in Serial). SDV243226.

SX 631722. A row of 3 stones situated "close to some hut circles and some other small standing stones" are thought to be a calendrical indicator. The stones are more regular and carefully tooled then in other Dartmoor rows, and have flat faces. The line along these faces accurately indicates a notch in the horizon. The results of a survay showed that this alignment was so well-defined that the stone row seemed an excellent candidate for an astronomical indicator, and therefore that the site is of great antiquity.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 362 (Monograph). SDV249702.

In the centre of the enclosure are three standing stones; they are not of historic import, having in all probability once supported the roof of a linhay used in lambing time.

Feature not visible.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. Probert & M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(18/08/1989) No coherent pattern or relationship to other systems along the Swincombe Valley can be deduced from the field walls. Most are turf-covered stony banks 0.8 meters to 1.2 meters wide and 0.3 meters high, incorporating some orthostats, probably the"wide spaced standing stones" noted by Ordnance Survey (1970).
(The stones are not shown nor described on OS 25" 1st or 2nd edition, nor the OS 6" 1st edition. The statement by Authority 3 that the OS have previously classified the stones as "tethering posts" is probably a misinterpretation).

Alignment of three prominent slabs of 1.3 metres, 1.1 metres and 0.9 metres high. The position and orientation across the slope makes it unlikely they ever formed part of a stone row and if they were erected in ancient times it was probably as part of the settlement.

Quinell, N. V., 1995, Notes on Possible Stone Row (Personal Comment). SDV237623.

Doubtful stone row. Not found by the Ordnance Survey in 1977, or RCHME in 1985, and ignored by Worth. Burnard may have seen some prehistoric field walling.

ADAS, 1995, Stone Row (Worksheet). SDV237624.

Site visited on 28th February 1995. Grid Reference given as SX63017200. Feature not found! [could probably refer to SX67SW/287].

Radcliffe, B., 2005, Notes For HER (Correspondence). SDV357694.

Suggested that this and MDV6375 are the same monument.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, 443435 / SX67SW66 Accessed 16/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

The stones are not shown nor described on Ordnance Survey 25 inch 1st or 2nd edition historic maps, nor the 6 inch 1st edition map. The statement by Norris (1983) that the Ordnance Survey have previously classified the stones as "tethering posts" is probably a misinterpretation). (Comment from Pastscape record).