Name:Orchard banks at Knowle Farm Bungalow, Bridgerule

Summary

Earthworks of three linear banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2019. They are interpreted as tree planting banks of a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century orchard which had been cleared by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 243 which is recorded as ‘Orchard’.

The orchard is no longer shown in this location.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-AUG-2019 ACCESSED 04-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Earthworks of three parallel banks, circa 3m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2019.
The banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the northeast facing combe slope. The visible earthworks correspond with land parcel 243 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The orchard is not, however, shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that it had been cleared by this time.
An orchard in this location supports the interpretation that the earthworks are the remains of 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees having been established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage.