Name:Quarry northwest of Borough Farm, Bridgerule

Summary

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2019. It is interpreted as a quarry of mid-20th century date which probably truncates an earlier, post-medieval or 19th century quarry shown in this location on historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• QUARRY (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1953 AD to 1969 AD (Between))

An earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is depicted in this location.

Earthworks labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ and ‘Quarry’ are shown in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

The earthwork closely corresponds with a pit feature.

Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-AUG-2019 ACCESSED 04-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A large irregularly shaped pit, circa 165m long by 40m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2019.
An earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is shown at the eastern extent of this pit on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map and on the early 20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map where it is labelled as ‘Quarry’. An additional earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is shown in proximity to the west on the Second Edition map but is beyond the extent of the pit. The pit does closely correspond with an elongated earthwork feature shown on the 1953-1969 Ordnance Survey National Grid map.
The earthwork is therefore interpreted as a later phase of quarrying of probable mid-20th century date which has truncated an earlier, post-medieval or 19th century quarry (MDV36155).