Name:Field boundaries north of Henstridge Wood, Hartland

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches, visible on lidar data captured in 2013, are tentatively interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in these exact locations.

Part of this area is depicted as rough ground.

Curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches are indistinctly visible.

Curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches, up to approximately 10 metres wide, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are indistinct, but fit into the extant field system depicted on the historic mapping, and are tentatively interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries. One of the curvilinear banks partially corresponds with a curvilinear ditch recorded as part of field system MDV103495 during the earlier NMP survey. However it diverges considerably at the northern end, and the relationship between the two is not clear.