Name:Field boundary south of Blatchborough House, Bradworthy

Summary

A linear bank and ditch south of Blatchborough House are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and have been interpreted as a former field boundary of medieval origin or alternatively may be the result of modern agriculture.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Linear bank and ditch earthworks are visible.

A linear bank circa 7 metres in width and ditch circa 5 metres in width are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data. The earthworks are orientated approximately north-south circa 140 metres across a field south of Blatchborough House.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features on available 19th century historic maps. The medieval settlement of Blatchborough is recorded to the immediate north (MDV75560) and the historic landscape has been categorised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
The earthworks have been interpreted as a former medieval field boundary that may have formed part of a strip field system associated with the settlement, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. Similar north-south orientated and less distinct earthworks within the field and surrounding fields, may suggest an alternative modern agricultural origin however.

Field boundary spans the field lengthways and may be forming part of a field system. Possibly medieval or earlier in view of the age of the adjoining settlement ss286 140.