Name:Hut in settlement on Stonetor Hill

Summary

Hut recorded by the Royal Commission (1990) and Gerrard (1997) but not seen by the Ordnance Survey in 1951 or in 1985 aerial photograph project.

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 21.27
  • Pastscape: 443727

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Field Investigation - Report available? (Report - Survey). SDV218442.

(02/05/1990) Centred SX 6454 8520. Thirty six hut circles, some associated with enclosures on the gentle north and north-east facing slopes of Langridge and the dry valley bottom above the head of Stonetor Brook.
This settlement straddles the terminal reave of a large, well preserved parallel reave system (SX 68 NW 24) which extends east towards Shovel Down. Two further, though much smaller, settlements (SX 68 NW 16 and 53) lie to the north outside the reave system.
Another table of information on the site is held in the archive.

(1997) Hut circle forming part of settlement. SX64478527 (NMR 21.27) diameter 4m wall 1.5m wide, 0.5m high. Possible hut, or fortuitously arranged stones.