Name:Pair of mound earthworks north-east of Woodview Farm, Bradworthy

Summary

Two mounds are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are situated on a west facing slope on the edge of rough ground above a stream valley, to the northeast of Woodview Farm. The mounds could be the earthwork remains of Barrows of Bronze Age date although a geological origin is possible.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The mounds do not correspond with any features depicted.

Two earthwork mounds are visible.

Two mounds, both circa 15 metres in width and approximately 10 metres apart are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data. The mounds are situated perpendicular to the contours of the slope above a stream tributary of the River Tamar at a height of 185 metres above Ordnance Datum.
The earthworks closely resemble the mounds of Bronze Age barrows. They do not correspond with any features depicted on available 19th century historic maps and there is no supporting field name evidence recorded in the Tithe Apportionment, however any earthworks may have been levelled prior to the 19th century.
The visible earthworks are similar in appearance to the natural topography of the southeast facing combe slope and may be non-archaeological in origin.

Possible pair of barrows although unusually located in a valley area and fairly low lying. Ss28501518